 |
Thickening and Gelling
|
 |
 |
Asensa polymers "structure" lipid bases for sticks or balms. They
are also used to increase the viscosity of hydrocarbon- or vegetable-based oil
phases in emulsions.
| |
Product
| |
INCI Name
| |
Benefit
| |
Particle Size (µm) or form
| |
Drop Point (*C)
| |
TDS
| |
MSDS
| |
Formulations
|
| | CL 300 | | Ethylene/VA Copolymer | | CL 300 offers superior performance as a
viscosity increasing agent for polar lipids in anhydrous systems; with products
such as lipsticks, gels, and styling products. | | Prill | |
92
| |
| |
| | Beautiful Lips |
| Define Your Curls |
| | SC 400 | | Ethylene/Acrylic Acid Copolymer | | SC 400 can do double duty. It is a thickener or
gellant for anhydrous systems. The size and shape of SC 400 makes a good
exfoliating agent with translucent properties. | | 350 | |
105
| |
| |
| | |
| | SC 401 | | Ethylene/Acrylic Acid Copolymer | | SC 401 is a prill sized copolymer whose inherent
polarity makes it compatible with other polar oils. It assists in evenly
dispersing active ingredients in the lipid phase. | | Prill | |
105
| |
| |
| | |
| | PR 200 | | Polyethylene | | PR 200 is a unique branched low
molecular weight polymer. It is also an excellent viscosity increasing agent
for various oils for anhydrous systems as well as emulsions. | | Slab | |
90
| |
| |
| | Lip Gloss |
| Protect My Skin |
| Turn up the Heat Facial Scrub |
| | SC 201 | | Polyethylene | | SC 201 can be used primarily as a viscosity
increasing agent in anhydrous systems such as lipsticks, gels, and styling
products. | | 700 | |
106
| |
| |
| | |
| | SC 210 | | Polyethylene | | SC 210 can be used to thicken or even gel lipids
for a variety of products. | | 250 | |
101
| |
| |
| | Lip Gloss |
| | PR 210 | | Polyethylene & Stearic Acid | | PR 210 is based off our PR 200, but is easier to
handle with a melt point that is lower than pure polyethylene homopolymers. The
product will typically melt in a lipid system at around 20°C lower than the
drop point. | | Pellet | |
~80
| |
| |
| | |
| | PR 220 | | Ethylene/VA Copolymer & Stearic Acid | | PR 220 is based off our popular CL 300 for use as
a thickening agent for polar oils and film former, but at a lower melt point.
The product will typically melt in a lipid system at around 20°C lower than the
drop point. | | Pellet | |
~80
| |
| |
| | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|  | |