 |
Film and Barrier Forming
|
 |
 |
Asensa film and barrier-forming products are used in applications where a
less greasy and more pleasant feel is needed. These polymers help active
ingredients stay evenly distributed in a formulation.
| |
Product
| |
INCI Name
| |
Benefit
| |
Particle Size (µm) or form
| |
Drop Point (*C)
| |
TDS
| |
MSDS
| |
Formulations
|
| | PR 200 | | Polyethylene | | PR 200 is well suited as an effective
barrier agent in both O/W & W/O applications. It also has proven TEWL
reduction capabilities. | | Slab | |
90
| |
| |
| |
Hold Your Moisture Sun Protection
|
Daily Moisturizer for Sensitive Skin With UVA and UVB
Protection
|
| Protect My Skin |
| | PR 210 | | Polyethylene/
Stearic Acid | | PR 210 is based off our PR 200, but is easier to
handle with a melt point that is lower than pure polyethylene homopolymers. The
product will typically melt in a lipid system at around 20°C lower than the
drop point . | | Pellet | |
~80
| |
| |
| | |
| | PR 220 | | Ethylene/VA Copolymer &
Stearic Acid | | PR 220 is based off our popular CL 300 for use as a
thickening agent for polar oils and film former, but at a lower melt point. The
product will typically melt in a lipid system at around 20°C lower than the
drop point. | | Pellet | |
~80
| |
| |
| | |
| | CL 300 | | Ethylene/VA Copolymer | | CL 300 offers superior performance as
a viscosity increasing agent for polar lipids in anhydrous systems; with
products such as lipsticks, gels, and styling products. | | Pellet | |
92
| |
| |
| | Beautiful Lips |
| Define Your Curls |
| | SC 401 | | Ethylene/Acrylic Acid Copolymer | | SC 401 is a prill sized copolymer whose inherent
polarity makes it compatible with other polar oils. It assists in evenly
dispersing active ingredients in the lipid phase. | | Prill | |
105
| |
| |
| | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|  | |